This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

Summer Concerts at Grochowska Street

Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

Free admission

photo:
16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information


Open Painting Workshop
and meeting with artists: Paweł Nocuń, Anita Kucharczyk, Patrycja Kurus
Auditorium, 15:00 – 18:00

Programme

Antonio Vivaldi  Sonata for two violins in F major RV 70
Antonio Vivaldi  Sonata for two violins in G major RV 71
Béla Bartók  9 duos from the cycle of 44 Duos for two violins Sz.98
Aleksander Tansman Sonata for two violins

Performers

Krzysztof Jakowicz  violin
Jakub Jakowicz  violin

Mariusz Gradowski  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Francis Poulenc  Sonata for cello and piano FP 143
Arvo Pärt  Fratres for cello and piano
Claude Debussy  Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Robert Schumann  Adagio and Allegro Op.70

Performers

Maciej Kułakowski cello

1st prize winner (ex aequo) of the 10th Witold Lutosławski International Cello Competition in Warsaw (February 2015)

Mikołaj Sikała piano

Karolina Kolinek-Siechowicz  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Mike Mower  Latino Sonata
Paul Taffanel  Andante Pastora et Scherzettino
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor BWV 1030
Franz Schubert  Introduction and Variations in E minor on a theme from “Trocken Blumen” Op.posth.
Theobald Boehm  Grand Polonaise Op.16
Alfredo Casella  Sicilienne and Burlesque Op.23

Performers

Natalia Karaszewska flute

Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation Scholar

Krzysztof Stanienda  piano

Agnieszka Topolska  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Mieczysław Weinberg  Sonata for violin and piano No.5 Op.53
Robert Schumann  Fantasiestücke Op.73
Igor Stravinsky  Divertimento for violin and piano (transcribed from the ballet “The Fairy’s Kiss”)

Performers

Maria Sławek  violin
Piotr Różański  piano
 

Anna S. Dębowska  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Members of the Opera Academy
more information
Programme

Jacques Offenbach   Barcarolle from the opera “The Tales of Hoffmann"
Erich Korngold  Pierrot’s aria Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen from the opera “Die Tote Stadt”
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov Queen of Shemakha’s aria from the opera “The Golden Cockerel”
Richard Strauss  Sir Morosus’s monologue Wie schön ist doch die Musik from the opera "Die schweigsame Frau"
Christoph Willibald Gluck  Orfeo’s aria Amour, viens rendre á mon áme from the opera “Orphée et Eurydice”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Blonde’s aria Durch Zärtlichkeit und Schmeicheln  from the opera “Die Entführung aus dem Serail"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Guglielmo’s aria Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo from the opera “Cosi fan tutte”
Gioacchino Rossini Assur’s aria  Deh! ti ferma from the opera “Semiramide"
Giacchino Rossini  Arsace’s recitative and aria Eccomi alfine in Babilonia...Ah! quel giorno ognor rammento from the opera “Semiramide”
Giuseppe Verdi Nannetta’s aria Sul fil d'un soffio etesio from the opera “Falstaff”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  Onegin’s aria Wy mnie pisali from the opera “Eugene Onegin”
Vincenzo Bellini  Arietta Almen se non poss'io from the cycle “Composizioni da Camera”
Tadeusz Baird  Sonnet 97 How like a winter hath my absence been... from the cycle “Four Love Sonnets”
Giacchino Rossini  Rosina and Figaro’s duet Dunque io son from the opera “The Barber of Seville”

Performers

Alina Adamska  soprano
Marcjanna Myrlak  mezzosoprano
Mikołaj Trąbka  baritone
Paweł Kołodziej  bass
Irina Krasavina  piano
Yaryna Rak  piano

Agnieszka Topolska  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Members of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
more information
Programme

Robert Muczyński  Sonata for flute and piano Op.14
Paul Taffanel  Grande Fantasie sur Mignon for flute and piano
Karol  Szymanowski  Fountain of Arethusa, Narcissus from „Myths” Op.30
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor from the F.A.E. Sonata
Henryk  Wieniawski Polonaise de concert Op.4 in D major
Johannes Brahms  Sonata for viola and piano in F minor Op.120 No.1

Performers

Magdalena Krupa  flute
Magdalena Wojciechowska  piano
Karol Kamiński  violin
Aldo Dotto  piano
Dominika Majerska viola
Piotr Kopczyński  piano

Mariusz Gradowski  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach  Fugue in C major BWV 545
Jan Koetsier  Cinq Nouvelles Op.34a for four horns
Jean-Joseph Mouret  Rondo from “Sinfonie de Fanfares”
John Williams music from the film “Star Wars”
William R. Schannon  Horn Tortillas for four horns
Bernard Weber   Quartet No.1 for four horns
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Overture to the opera “Magic Flute”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  Symphony No.4 Op.36 in F minor (III Scherzo)

Performers

Horn Quartet
Adam Weber
  horn
Krzysztof Tomczyk  horn
Stanisław Przygoda  horn
Sylwia Majchrzak horn

Karolina Kolinek-Siechowicz  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Antoine de Forqueray  Suite in G minor (Bournonville, Carillon de Passy, La Latour)
Miłosz Bembinow   Cantus Harmonicus
Arvo Pärt  Fratres
Astor Piazzolla  Le Grand Tango
Béla Bartók  Romanian Dances
Graciane Finzi  Impression Tango

Performers

Justyna Baran  violin
Klaudiusz Baran  accordion

Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  "Rococo" Variations Op.33 (arr. for four cellos)
Édouard Lalo  Cello Concerto in D minor (arr. for four cellos)

Performers

Andrzej Bauer  cello
Magdalena Bojanowicz  cello
Bartosz Koziak  cello
Marcin Zdunik  cello

Michał Bruliński  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Edward Elgar  Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (arr. for four cellos)
Robert Schumann  Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129  (arr. for four cellos)

Performers

Andrzej Bauer  cello
Magdalena Bojanowicz  cello
Bartosz Koziak  cello
Marcin Zdunik  cello

Michał Bruliński  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Maurice Ravel  Sonata for violin and piano No.2 in G major
Pablo de Sarasate  Fantasia on themes from Bizet’s opera “Carmen” Op.25

Performers

Katarzyna Duda  violin
Marek Bracha  piano

Anna S. Dębowska  announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
A Musical Feast
more information
Programme

Alexander Cholminov  Suite (p. III Nocturne)
Wołodymir Runczak  Suite No.1 – Composer Portraits (Bachiana - Meditationen  über  B-A-C-H; Imitation of D. Shostakovich; Near the portrait of N. Paganini;  Devoted to I. Stravinsky)
Astor Piazzolla  History of the Tango (Bordel 1900, Café 1930, Nightclub 1960, Concert d’Aujourd’hui)

Performers

Paweł Kwaśny  guitar 
Bartosz Kołsut  accordion 

Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation Scholar


Karolina Kolinek-Siechowicz  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Members of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
more information
Programme

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47 (p. I)
Cesar Franck  Sonata for violin and piano in A major  (p. III, IV)
Benjamin Britten  Temporal Variations for oboe and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli  Capriccio for oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor for solo violin (Allemande, Courante)
Dmitri Shostakovich  Violin Concerto in A minor (p. III, IV)

Performers

Justyna Bidler   violin
Jakub Jackowski oboe
Maurycy Maria Stawujak  piano
Piotr Kosarga  violin
Joanna Zathey-Wójcińska  piano

Mariusz Gradowski  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Max Reger   Serenade in G major Op.141a
Gustav Holst  Terzetto
Ignacy Zalewski  Trio for flute, violin and viola
Mikołaj Górecki  Trio for alto flute, violin and viola*

 

*first performance

Performers

INTEGRO
Agnieszka Guz  violin
Aleksandra Demowska-Madejska  viola
Ania Karpowicz  flute

Agnieszka Topolska  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Giovanni Bottesini  Reverie
Serge Koussevitzky  Double Bass Concerto in F-sharp minor Op.3
Aleksander Lasoń  Music in Four Parts for double bass and piano
František Hertl  Sonata for double bass and piano

Performers

Nicholas Franco  double bass
Agnieszka Kopacka-Aleksandrowicz  piano 

Karolina Kolinek-Siechowicz announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Members of the Opera Academy
more information
Programme

Ruggiero Leoncavallo  Tonio’s aria Si può?... Si può?... Signore! Signori! from the opera “I Pagliacci”
Sergei Rachmaninov  “Fate” Op.21 No. 1
Sergei Prokofiev Aria „Martwe pole” from cantata „Alexander Newski”
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo/ O Carlo ascolta from the scene of Posa’s death from the opera “Don Carlos"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  Lensky’s aria Kuda, kuda, kuda vy udalilis from the opera “Eugene Onegin”
Georges Bizet  Habanera L'amour est un oiseau rebelle from the opera „Carmen"
Vincenzo Bellini  Rodrigo’s recitative and aria Ah per sempre from the opera "I Puritani"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  Song of a Gypsy Girl Op.60 No.7
Richard Strauss  Morgen Op.24 No.4
Mieczysław Karłowicz  Na spokojnym ciemnym morzu Op.3/4
Mieczysław Karłowicz Śpi w blaskach nocy Op.3/5
Dmitri Shostakovich  Adios Granada, Mozuca, Ronda, En samir from the cycle “Spanish Songs" Op.100
Georgy Sviridov  Bogomater v Gorode
Stanislao Gastaldon  Musica proibita Op.5

Performers

Wanda Franek alto
Piotr Maciejowski  tenor
Andrzej Filończyk  baritone
Hanna Raniszewska  piano
Mariusz Kłubczuk  piano

Agnieszka Topolska announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Duet Force Majeure on historical instruments
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor Op.2 No.3 for violin and  basso continuo
Vaclav Pichl Duetto No.2 for viola and cello

Performers

Duet Force Majeure
Anna Nowak-Pokrzywińska  violin / viola
Tomasz Pokrzywiński  cello

Ewa Chamczyk announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Concert devoted to the memory of Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz on the occasion of his 100th birthday
more information
Programme

Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Permutations for solo flute
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Improvisation for solo harp
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Impression for solo viola
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Triptych for solo harp
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Trio for flute, viola and harp

Performers

Artur Paciorkiewicz  viola
Andrzej Krzyżanowski  flute
Joanna Liberadzka  harp

Anna S. Dębowska announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Robert Schumann  Arabesque Op.18
Robert Schumann  Blumenstück Op.19
Robert Schumann  Die Lotosblume Op.25 No. 7
Robert Schumann  Erstes Grün Op.35 No.4
Robert Schumann  Der Nussbaum Op.25 No.3
Robert Schumann  Er ist's Op.79 No.23
Robert Schumann  Spanisches Liederspiel Op.74: Erste Begegnung
Robert Schumann Singet Nicht In Trauertönen Op.98a No.7 (arr. Leonard Eröd)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73
Gabriel Fauré  Après un rêve Op.7 No.1

Francis Poulenc C

Francis Poulenc Fêtes Galantes
Fryderyk Chopin Songs Op.74 (Życzenie, Gdzie lubi, Piosnka litewska, Nie ma czego trzeba, Śliczny chłopiec)
Fryderyk Chopin  Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3

Performers

Ewa Leszczyńska  soprano
Maria Leszczyńska  cello
Ewa Pobłocka  piano

Michał Bruliński  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Piano Quartet in G minor KV 478
Johannes Brahms  Piano Quartet in A major Op.26

Performers

Katarzyna Seremak  violin
Natalia Reichert viola
Maria Ślipska  cello
Michał Bruliński  piano

Anna S. Dębowska  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano recital - candidate to the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Andante Spianato and Polonaise Op.22 in E-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Waltz Op.18 in E-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Barcarolle Op.60 in F-sharp major
Fryderyk Chopin  Sonata Op.35 in B-flat minor

Performers

Piotr Pawlak piano

Ewa Chamczyk announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Waltz Op.42 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Barcarolle Op.60 in F-sharp major
Fryderyk Chopin  Sonata Op.58 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Polonaise Op.53 in A-flat major

Performers

Zuzanna Pietrzak piano

Ewa Chamczyk announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Nocturne Op.9 No.3 in B major
Fryderyk Chopin  Ballade No.3 Op.47 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Mazurkas Op.17
Fryderyk Chopin  Scherzo No.2 Op.31 in B-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Scherzo No.3 Op.39 in C-sharp minor

Performers

Rafał Błaszczyk piano

Ewa Chamczyk announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.27 No.2 in D-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Ballade No.2 Op.38 in F major
Fryderyk Chopin  Etude Op.25 No.11 in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Etude Op.25 No.10 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Op.44 in F-sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Impromptu Op.29 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Waltz As-dur Op.42 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Fantaisie Op.49 in F minor

Performers

Michał Szymanowski piano

Ewa Chamczyk announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Ludwig van Beethoven   Sonata in D major Op.102 No.2
Bohuslav Martinů  Variations on a theme of Rossini
Serge Prokofiev  Sonata in C major Op.119
Fryderyk Chopin  Introduction and Polonaise for piano and cello in C major Op.3

Performers

Zuzanna Sosnowska  cello 1st prize winner (ex aequo) of the 10th Witold Lutosławski International Cello Competition in Warsaw (February 2015)
Evgeniya Kleyn  piano

Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude and Fugue in D minor  BWV 851
Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude and Fugue in es-moll BWV 853
Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude and Fugue in E minor BWV 855
Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 890
Johann Sebastian Bach  French Suite No.5 in G major BWV 816
Johann Sebastian Bach  Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903

Performers

Justyna Danczowska  piano

Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Nocturne Op.27 No.2 in D-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Prelude  Op.45 in C-sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Mazurkas Op.24 (No.1 in G minor, No.2 in C major, No.3 in A-flat major, No.4 in B-flat minor)
Fryderyk Chopin  Ballade Op.38 in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne c-moll Op.48 No.1 in C minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Etude Op.25 No.10 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Polonaise-Fantaisie Op.61

Performers

Paweł Motyczyński piano

Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Bolero Op.19 in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Polonaise Op.44 in F-sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Nocturne Op.9 No.2 in E-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Scherzo Op.30 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes Op.28 Nos. 12-24

Performers

Tymoteusz Bies piano

Agata Mierzejewska  announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano recital - participant to the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Etude No.1 in F minor from Trois Nouvelles Ètudes
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in A-flat major Op.47
Fryderyk Chopin  Mazurkas Op.59
Fryderyk Chopin  Etude in C-sharp minor Op.25 No.7
Fryderyk Chopin  Sonata in B-flat minor Op.35

Performers

Łukasz Krupiński  piano

Agata Mierzejewska  announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Nocturne Op.48 No.1 in C minor
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes h-moll Op.25 No.10 in B minor, Op.10 No.8 in F major
Fryderyk Chopin  Ballade Op.52 in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Waltz Op.42 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Barcarolle Op.60 in F-sharp major
Fryderyk Chopin  Piano Sonata No.2 Op.35 in B-flat minor

Performers

Łukasz Byrdy piano

Agata Mierzejewska  announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Waltz Op.18 in E-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Waltzes Op.34 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Ballade Op.28 No.2 in F major
Fryderyk Chopin  Scherzo No.3 Op.39 in C-sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Variations Op.12 in B-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Sonata Op.58 No.3 in B minor

Performers

Andrzej Wierciński  piano

Agata Mierzejewska  announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
Piano Recital - participant in the 17th Fryderyk Chopin International Piano Competition
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin  Prelude Op.45 in C-sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin  Rondo Op.16 in E-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin  Mazurkas Op.50 (G major, A-flat major, C-sharp minor)
Fryderyk Chopin  Sonata Op.58 in B minor

Performers

Krzysztof Książek  piano

Agata Kwiecińska  announcer 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Luigi Boccherini  Sonata in C major G. 17
Carl Maria von Weber   Adagio and Rondo
Béla Bartók  Romanian Dances
Karl Davydov  At the Fountain Op.20 No.2
Gabriel Fauré  Après une rêve
Karol Szymanowski Prelude Op.1 No.1 (transcr. for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso from the cantata Ich steh mit einem Fuß im Grabe BWV 156
Niccoló Paganini  Variations on the G string on a theme from Rossini’s opera “Moses in Egypt”

Performers

Wojciech Bafeltowski  cello

Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation Scholar

Katarzyna Kwiatkowska  piano

Agata Mierzejewska   announcer

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St.
more information
Programme

Ludwig van Beethoven  Sonata in A major Op.47 Kreutzer (arr. by Nikolaus Simrock)
Krzysztof Penderecki  String Quintet

Performers

The Sinfonia Varsovia Orchestra String Quintet
Anna Maria Staśkiewicz violin
Zofia Endzelm  violin
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka viola
Marcel Markowski  cello
Michał Sobuś  double bass

Agata Kwiecińska  announcer

Partners
Media patronage