This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

15th Franciszek Wybrańczyk SINFONIA VARSOVIA TO ITS CITY Festival

Warsaw

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

Inaugural Concert
http://sklep.polskieradio.pl

Chamber Concerts
Free admission

photo:
19:00
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw
Inaugural Concert
more information
Programme

Serge Koussevitzky Double Bass Concerto Op.3 in F-sharp minor
Max Bruch  Kol Nidrei Op.47 (Adagio on Hebrew Melodies)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 Op.36 in F minor

Performers

Bogusław Furtok  double bass
Sinfonia Varsovia
José Luis Gomez 
conductor

18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Chamber Concert
more information
Programme

Arnold Bax  Elegiac Trio
Claude Debussy  Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy  String Quartet Op.12 No.1 in E-flat major
Maurice Ravel  Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet

Performers

Andrzej Krzyżanowski  flute
Radosław Soroka  clarinet
Joanna Liberadzka  harp
Anna Gotartowska-Sienkiewicz  violin
Magdalena Krzyżanowska  violin
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka  viola
Małgorzata Szczepańska  viola
Kamil Mysiński cello

18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Chamber Concert
more information
Programme

Maurice Ravel  Piano Trio in A minor

Johann Friedrich Fasch  Concerto for flute, oboe, strings and basso continuo
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi  Flute Concerto in D major “Il Gardellino"
Ennio Morricone  “Gabriel's Oboe” from the film “The Mission”

Performers

IMPERTO Piano Trio
Marzena Mazurek  violin
Piotr Mazurek  cello
Karolina Trojakowska  piano

Andrzej Krzyżanowski  flute
Adam Szlęzak  oboe
Artur Gadzała  violin
Magdalena Krzyżanowska  violin
Jacek Nycz  viola
Piotr Krzemionka  cello
Michał Sobuś  double bass
Krzysztof Garstka harpsichord  

18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Chamber Concert
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Divertimento No.15 in B-flat major KV 287
Dmitri Shostakovich  String Quartet No.5 Op.92 in B-flat major

Performers

Henryk Kowalewicz  horn
Magdalena Wąs horn
Anna Maria Staśkiewicz  violin
Mykola Haviuk  violin
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka  viola
Marcel Markowski  cello

18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Chamber Concert
more information
Programme

Serge Prokofiev Sonata Op.119 in C major
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne

Alice Gómez  Concertino Indio
Henri Tomasi Le Tombeau de Mireille
Elżbieta Sikora  "Sands" from the cycle “The Little Prince”

Performers

Marcel Markowski cello
Kinga Firlej-Kubica piano

Hanna Turonek flutes
Piotr Kostrzewa percussion

18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Chamber Concert
more information
Programme

Johannes Brahms  Piano Trio Op.114 in A minor

Marcel Tournier  Suite Op.34
Jean Cras  Quintette

Performers

Aleksander Romański  clarinet
Kamil Mysiński  cello
Ella Susmanek  piano

Anna Jasińska  flute
Zuzanna Elster  harp
Anna Maria Staśkiewicz  violin
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka  viola
Katarzyna Drzewiecka  cello 

18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Chamber Concert
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Oboe Quartet in F major KV 370
Benjamin Britten  Phantasy Quartet Op.2 in F minor
Antonín Dvořák  String Quintet No.2 Op.77

Performers

Arkadiusz Krupa  oboe
Anna Maria Staśkiewicz  violin
Piotr Markowski  violin
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka viola
Marcel Markowski cello
Michał Sobuś  double bass 

12:00 – 18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
A Musical Feast
more information
Partners
Media patronage