This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

Summer Concerts at Grochowska Street

Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

Free admission

photo:
16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Mauro Giuliani Rossninana III op.121
Krzysztof Penderecki Cadenza (arr. Ł. Kuropaczewski)
Aleksander Tansman Prelude et interlude
Marc Neikrug 3 pieces for guitar
Krzysztof Meyer Triptych Sonata*

*dedicated to Łukasz Kuropaczewski

Performers

Łukasz Kuropaczewski  guitar
hosted by Agata Kwiecińska

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C-sharp minor op.45
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurkas op.7 No. 1 in B-flat major, No. 2 in A minor, No. 3 in F minor, No. 4 in A-flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A-flat major op.42
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B minor op.20
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l’Oye
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite from the ballet “Nutcracker”

Performers

Krzysztof Książek piano
Agnieszka Zahaczewska piano
hosted by Piotr Wojciechowski

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Night of Museums at Grochowska Street
more information
Programme

Ignacy Jan Paderewski Melody in G-flat major from the cycle “Miscellanea”op.16
Henryk Wieniawski Obertas op.19 No. 2 from “Deux mazourkas characteristiques” op.19
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor op.45
Serge Rachmaninov Romance in D minor for na violin and piano from “2 Morceaux de salon” op.6

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major op.21
Karol Szymanowski Roksana’s Song from the opera King Roger”
Zygmunt Konieczny Grande Valse Brillante for violin and piano

poems by Adam Mickiewicz, Juliusz Słowacki, Cyprian Kamil Norwid, Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz

Performers

Daniel Olbrychski recitation
Krzysztof Jakowicz violin
Robert Morawski piano

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Wariacje KV 265
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Andante KV 616
Alfred Schnitke  Revis Fairy Tale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio KV 356
Piotr Tabakiernik  WAM-iationen
Viatcheslav Semyonov  Brahmsiana

Performers

Maciej Frąckiewicz  accordion

hosted by Agnieszka Topolska

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Bogdan Precz 3-3-2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F major BWV 556
Vyacheslav Semionov Don Rhapsody (First Tale, Third Tale)
Vyacheslav Chernikov Voronezh Cowboy
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV 1033
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano op.164
Theobald Boehm Grande Polonaise op.16

Performers

Marianna Żołnacz flute   

Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

Nikodem Jaworski accordion   

Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar
 

Krzysztof Stanienda piano
 

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurkas op.33  No. 1 in G-sharp minor, No. 2 in D major, No. 3 in C major, No. 4 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie in F minor op.49
Serge Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux op.39 No. 3 in F-sharp minor, No. 5 E-flat major, No. 7 in C minor, No. 8 in D minor, No. 9 in D major

Performers

Marek Polański violin
Szymon Nehring piano

hosted by Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Marking the centenary of Yehudi Menuhin’s birth
more information
Performers

Students of the Yehudi Menuhin School (London)
Ignacy Stefanowicz violin
Jeff Wu violin
Frankie Carr cello
Viviana-Zarah Baudis piano
hosted by Agnieszka Topolska 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Niels Gade 4 Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano op.43
Johannes Bramhs Sonata in E-flat major for clarinet and piano op.102 No. 2
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke op.73
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant op.48

Performers

António Saiote clarinet

masterclass lecturer at the 4th edition of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy

Krzysztof Stanienda piano

hosted by Agnieszka Topolska 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
100th Birthday Anniversary of Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
more information
Programme

Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Wind Quintet
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Improvisation for solo harp
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Preludes for Wind Quintet
Paul Hindemith Sonata for solo harp
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Music for harp and 5 wind instruments 

Performers

Andrzej Krzyżanowski flute
Adam Szlęzak oboe
Radosław Soroka clarinet
Piotr Kamiński bassoon
Magdalena Wąs horn
Joanna Liberadzka harp

hosted by Piotr Wojciechowski

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 3 in A major for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A-flat major op.70
Serge Prokofiev March from the suite “The Love of Three Oranges”  (arr. by M. Rostropovich)  

Performers

Gustaw Bafeltowski cello   

Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

Wojciech Bafeltowski cello  
Maria Sterczyńska piano

hosted by Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Frank Martin Piano Trio
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor

 

Performers

Szymanowski Piano Trio                    
Katarzyna Denkiewicz violin
Antonina Przybyszewska cello
Maurycy Stawujak piano

hosted by Mariusz Gradowski 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major op.100
Serge Prokofiev 5 Melodies for violin and piano op.35 bis
Franz Schubert Fantasy for violin and piano in C major D 934

Performers

Duet
Marta Kowalczyk violin
Łukasz Chrzęszczyk piano

hosted by Michał Bruliński  

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Marking the centenary of Yehudi Menuhin’s birth
more information
Programme

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Mauro Giuliani La Melanconia
Mauro Giuliani Il Sentimentale
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F minor op.52  
Judith Weir Piano Trio No. 1

Performers

Students of the Yehudi Menuhin School (London)
Sergio Bucheli guitar
Nicole Petrus Barracks violin
Selina Buser cello
Ursula Perks piano

hosted by Mariusz Gradowski 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Aleksander Tansman 5 pieces for violin and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonata for violin solo
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Little Fantasia op.73 for violin and piano
Gioacchino Rossini Un mot à Paganini
Jenö Hubay Hejre Kati

 

Performers

Tomasz Tomaszewski violin   

masterclass lecturer at the 4th edition of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy

Ewa Tomaszewska piano

hosted by Agata Kwiecińska 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Georg Friedrich Haendel Sonata in D major (arr. by I. Jedynecki)
Graziane Finzi Impression Tango
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Preludes op.34 (arr. by D. Cyganow)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte (arr. by I. Jedynecki)
Astor Piazzolla Tango en La (arr. by I. Jedynecki)
Andrzej Karałow Notturno*      
César Franck  Sonata in A major  (4th movement: Allegretto poco mosso) (arr. by I. Jedynecki)
Yuji Takahashi Le double de Paganini
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances (arr. by I. Jedynecki)
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz (arr. by D. Cyganow)*
 

*dedicated to Duo Karolina Mikołajczyk & Iwo Jedynecki

Performers

Duo Karolina Mikołajczyk & Iwo Jedynecki
Karolina Mikołajczyk violin
Iwo Jedynecki accordion

hosted by Michał Bruliński

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Daniel Speer Sonata in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 4
Joseph Haydn The Creation (fragments)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute KV 620 (fragments)
Camille Saint-Saëns Adagio from Symphony No. 3 in C minor op.78 Organ
Georges Bizet Seguedille from the opera “Carmen”
Georges Bizet Habanera from the opera “Carmen”
Georges Bizet Escamillo’s Aria from the opera “Carmen”
Michał Kleofas Ogiński Polonaise in A minor “Farewell to the Homeland”
Franz Lehár The Merry Widow (fragments)
traditional English ballad Scarborough Fair
George Gershwin A Portrait of George Gershwin

Performers

HIBIKI  Trombones
Tomomasa Ueyama tenor trombone
Piotr Dąbrowski tenor trombone
Ewa Harasimiuk tenor trombone
Rafał Piłasiewicz bass trombone

hosted by Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Crudel per che finora – Susanna and Count Almaviva’s duet from the opera “The Marriage of Figaro”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son cosa faccio – Cherubino’s aria from the opera “The Marriage of Figaro”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papagena! Papagena! Papagena! – Papageno’s aria from the opera “The Magic Flute”
Gaetano Donizetti Il segreto per esser felici  - Orsini’s Aria from the opera "Lucrezia Borgia"
Franceso Cilea Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella - Adriana’s aria from the opera “Adriana Lecouvreu”
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung...O du mein Abendstern - Wolfram’s aria from the opera “Tannhäuser”
Bedřich Smetana Och, jaký žal.../ Ten lasky sen – Mařenka’s recitative and aria from the opera “The Bartered Bride”
Richard Strauss Lieben, Hassen, Hoffen, Zagen - Harlequin’s aria from the opera “Ariadne auf Naxos”
Franciszek Maklakiewicz Jakże możecie kwiaty No. 5 from the “Liryka miłosna” collection (words by Leopold Staff)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polały się łzy me czyste op.18 No. 1 (words by Adam Mickiewicz)
Stanisław Niewiadomski Dzwony from the cycle “Jaśkowa dola” (words by Maria Konopnicka)
Joaquín Turina Las locas por amor op.19 No. 5 from the cycle “Poema en forma de canciones”
Johann Strauss Count Orlofsky’s couplets from the operetta “Die Fledermaus”
Franz Lehár Ilona’s csardas from the operetta “Zigeunerliebe”
Antonín Dvořák Siroke rukavy  op.55 No. 6 from the cycle “Gypsy Songs”
Maurice Ravel Chanson à boire (Foin du bâtard, illustre Dame) from the cycle “Don Quichotte à Dulcinée” (words by Paul Morand)
Jacques Offenbach  Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour.. - Nicklausse’s and Giulietta’s Barcarolle from the opera “Tales of Hoffmann

Performers

Participants of the Opera Academy
Marcela Wierzbicka soprano
Katarzyna Szymkowiak mezzo-soprano
Jan Żądło baritone
Dominika Peszko piano
Natalia Pawlaszek piano

hosted by Agnieszka Topolska

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub
Andrzej Karałow Doppelganger
Wojciech Kostrzewa Portrait Noire
Richard Galliano Fanfare
Wojciech Kostrzewa Mashopi
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano (arr. for clarinet and accordion)

Performers

Duet Dziołak & Stankiewicz
Jacek Dziołak clarinet
Mateusz Stankiewicz accordion

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Henry Purcell / Fred MillsPurcell Suite  
Georges Bizet  Torreador’s Song  
Victor Ewald Brass Quintet No.1  
Piotr  Wróbel  3 Time Zones  
musical suite Brass on Broadway   
Stephen Sondheim  Broadway Baby
Oscar Hammerstein / Jerome Kern  Ol' Man
River
Stephen Sondheim Comedy Tonight
Jerry Bock  Sunrise, Sunset
Frederic Loewe Get Me to the Church on Time
Paul Nagle  Jive for Five   

Performers

Kazzma Brass Quintet
Bartłomiej Kacperski trumpet
Kamil Żarnecki trumpet
Anna Baran horn
Ewa Harasimiuk trombone
Mateusz Sejdak tuba

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Julius Klengel Suite in D minor for two cellos op.22
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major for violin and piano D 934
Sergey Dresnin Fantasy on a theme from the music to Isaac Dunayevsky’s film “The Circus”

Performers

Participants of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
Adam Sibers violin
Krystyna Wiśniewska cello 
Marcel Markowski cello  lecturer of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
Aleksander Kistowski piano

hosted by Piotr Wojciechowski

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle duet from the opera “Tales of Hoffmann”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs from the cycle “,Songs of Travel" (Youth and Love, In Dreams, The Infinite Shining Heavens, Whither Must I Wander)
Cécile Chaminade Je voudrais
Cécile Chaminade Viens, mon bien - aimé!
Camille Saint-Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre  a ta vox – Delilah’s aria from the opera “Samson and Delilah”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Crudel! Perche finora – Susanna and Count Almaviva’s duet from the opera “The Marriage of Figaro”
Arnold Schönberg Dank op.1 No. 2
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht from the cycle “Winterreise”
Franz Schubert Standchen from the cycle “Schwanengesang”
Robert Schumann Widmung op.25 No. 1
Robert Schumann Mein schöner Stern! op.101 No. 4
Robert Schumann Ihre Stimme op.96 No. 3
Georges Bizet L'orage s'est calmé – Zurga’s aria from the opera “The Pearl Fishers”
Stanisław Niewiadomski Latawica from the cycle “Jaśkowa Dola”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ja li v pole da ne travushka byla? op.47 No. 7
Richard Strauss Lieben Hassen Hoffen Zagen - Harlequin’s aria from the opera “Ariadne auf Naxos”
Johannes Brahms Unbewegte laue Luft op.57 No. 8
Gustav Mahler Ablösung im Sommer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano - Zerlina and Don Govanni’s duet from the opera “Don Giovanni”

Performers

Participants of the Opera Academy
Dagmara Barna soprano
Magdalena Pluta mezzo-soprano
Damian Wilma baritone
Mariusz Kłubczuk piano
Oleksandr Yankevych piano

hosted by Barbara Schabowska-Maszenda

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major op.3
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano
Jerzy Bauer Passacaglia almost in the old style
Richard Strauss Sonata in F major op.6

Performers

Adam Mazurek cello
Tomasz Zając piano

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Bohuslav Martinů Sonata No. 1 for flute and piano
Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano

Performers

Participants of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
Aleksandra Zamojska flute
Małgorzata Jończyk clarinet
Piotr Kopczyński piano
Aleksandra Mysłek piano

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Jan Stokłosa The Elements for string quintet*
David Félicien-César Les Quatre Saisons (selection)

 

* world premiere

Performers

The Sinfonia Varsovia Orchestra String Quintet
Anna Maria Staśkiewicz violin
Stanisław Podemski violin
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka viola
Marcel Markowski cello
Michał Sobuś double bass

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major op.3
Serge Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor op.19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso op.62

Performers

Tomasz Strahl cello
Robert Morawski piano

hosted by  Michał Bruliński

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Johannes Brahms  Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor op.108
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve op.7 No. 1
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major op.21
Karol Szymanowski La fontaine d’Aréthuse from “Mythes”
Maurice Ravel Tzigane

Performers

Sławomira Wilga violin
Izabela Wilga piano

hosted by Michał Bruliński

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

John Dowland My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home 
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne: L'Entretienne des Muses, Le trois mains (arr. by M. Siatkowski)
Egberto Gismonti Palhaco
Marco Pereira Bate Coxa
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in C-sharp minor from “Les guitares bien temperées” op.199
Manuel de Falla Danza del Molinero from the ballet  “El sombrero de tres picos”
Manuel de Falla El Circulo Magico from the ballet  “El amor brujo”
Manuel de Falla Danza Espanola from the opera “La vida breve”
Egberto Gismonti Sete Aneis
Zulema Alcayaga Peruvian Waltz “Quiero ser tu sombre”

Performers

Woch & Guzik Duo
Adam Woch guitar
Robert Guzik guitar

hosted by Ewa Chamczyk

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach 2nd English Suite in A minor BWV 807 (Bourrée, Sarabande, Gigue)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del Grazioso (arr. by Hob-Beats)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas 
Emmanuel Sejourné Concerto for vibraphone
Anders Koppel Toccata for vibraphone and marimba

Performers

Percussis
Zofia Przybył marimba
Olga Przybył  vibraphone, marimba

hosted by Piotr Wojciechowski 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Aram Khachaturian Waltz from the suite “Masquerade" (arr. by W. L. Puchnowski / Harmonium Duo)
Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre (arr. by F. Liszt / W. Horowitz / J. Szyszkin / Harmonium Duo)
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini (arr. by K. Urbański / Harmonium Duo)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (arr. by K. Urbański / Harmonium Duo)

Performers

Harmonium Duo 
Hubert Giziewski accordion 
Rafał Grząka accordion

hosted by Agata Kwiecińska

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
100th Birthday Anniversary of Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from the 6th Suite in D major for viola pomposa BWV 1012
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Sonatina for two violas
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Duet concertante
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder  op.113 

Performers

Artur Paciorkiewicz viola
Grzegorz Stachurski viola
Wioletta Fluda piano

hosted by Piotr Wojciechowski 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (1st movement: Adagio - Allegro moderato)
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Piano Quintet
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-flat major op.44

Performers

Chopin Piano Quintet 
Krzysztof Stanienda piano
Roksana Kwaśnikowska violin
Magdalena Lech violin
Maria Stanienda viola
Michał Zieliński cello

hosted by Mariusz Gradowski

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Astor Piazzolla Four for Tango 
Aleksander Lasoń 4th String Quartet “Tarnogórski”
Joaquin Turina La oración del torero
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki  1st String Quartet op.62 “Already It Is Dusk”

Performers

Silesian String Quartet
Szymon Krzeszowiec violin
Arkadiusz Kubica violin
Łukasz Syrnicki viola
Piotr Janosik cello

hosted by Agata Kwiecińska

Media patronage
Partner