This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

Summer Concerts at Grochowska Street - 8th edition

Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw

Details

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

Ticket

2 PLN 

photo:
16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B-flat minor Op. 3
Karol Szymanowski Mazurkas Op. 50 No.1, 2
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op. 3
Franz Schubert Sonata Arpeggione D 821

Performers

Tomasz Strahl cello
Janusz Olejniczak piano

 

Agata Kwiecińska host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Karol Szymanowski Roksana’s Song for violin and piano*
Manuel de Falla Suite Populaire Espagnole*
Maurice Ravel Sonatine**
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for alto saxophone and piano
Serge Prokofiev Suite from the ballet Romeo and Juliet Op. 75* ***

 

 

* transcription / arrangement by MagDuś Duo
** arrangement by David Walte
*** arrangement by Lydia Baich & Matthias Fletzberger 

Performers

MagDuś Duo
Bartłomiej Duś
saxophone
Magdalena Duś piano
 

Mariusz Gradowski host 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit BWV 106*
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano four hands Op. 103
Edvard Grieg "Peer Gynt" Suite (Morning Mood, Anitra's Dance, In the Hall of the Mountain King, Solveig's Song)
Camille Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole

 

* arrangement by György Kurtág

Performers

Wakarecy Piano Duo
Aleksandra Soboń-Wakarecy
piano
Paweł Wakarecy piano

 

Jakub Strużyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op. 18 No.4
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet Op. 56 No.2

Performers

New Music Quartet
Katarzyna Gluza
violin
Paulina Marcisz violin
Karalina Orsik-Sauter viola
Dominika Szczypka cello

 

Piotr Burakiewicz host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Mother’s Day
more information
Programme

Georg Friedrich Haendel Volate, amori Ginevra’s aria from the opera “Ariodante”
Henry Purcell If Music Be the Food of Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, Gigue from Violin Partita in D minor BWV 1004
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn die Frühlings lüfte streichen aria from the Cantata “Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten” BWV 202
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ridente la calma KV 152
Niccolò Paganini Cantabile Op. 17
Gaetano Donizetti Cavatina Ah, rammenta o bella Irene 
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantella Op. 43
Kyrylo Stetsenko I Stood, Listening to Spring
Kyrylo Stetsenko Romance
Henryk Wieniawski The Bagpiper Op. 19 No.2
Karol Szymanowski  Mazurka Op. 50 No.1
Francis Poulenc Violon from the cycle “Fiançailles pour rire”
Camille Saint-Saëns Les violons dans les soir

Performers

Olga Pasiecznik soprano
Nazar Plyska violin
Kyeong-Yeon Seo piano

 

Agata Kwiecińska host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the opera “The Marriage of Figaro” KV 492
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons
Giovanni Sollima Violoncello Vibrez

Performers

Members of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
Marcel Markowski
cello / host
Piotr Mazurka cello / host
Alicja Kozak cello
Zofia Ziemkiewicz cello
Weronika Skrodzka cello
Kinga Piotrowska cello
Adam Mazurka cello
Małgorzata Oller cello

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Children’s Day
more information
Programme

Story-concert “Muzyczna podróż Bajkomisia”

 

Performers

Etnos Ensemble
Bartosz Pacan
clarinet
Konrad Merta accordion
Piotr Gach cello
Łukasz Mazanek double bass
Marek Żyła puppeteer (Marek Żyła’s Puppet Theatre)

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko “Śpiewnik domowy” [The Home Songbook] (Kwiatek [The Flower], Pieśń Nioły [Nioła;’s Song], Niepewność [Uncertainty], Sen [Dream], Motyl [Butterfly], Serce moje [Heart of Mine], Dlaczego [Why], Ja ciebie kocham [I Love You], Pieśń wieczorna [Evensong], Grajek [Musician], Prząśniczka [Spinning Girl], Dziad i baba [Old Man & Old Woman], Piosnka obłąkanej Ofelii [Mad Ophelia’s Song])
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Twelve Songs Op. 22

Performers

Karolina Makuła mezzosoprano*
Daniel Rudowski piano*

 

Piotr Burakiewicz host

 

*Laureates of Main Prize at the Chamber Vocal Music Competition in the Feliks Nowowiejski Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 34
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-flat major Op. 44

Performers

FCUM Piano Quintet
Mateusz Konopelski
violin*
Jan Pietkiewicz violin*
Dominika Majerska viola*
Alicja Kozak cello*
Igor Kret piano*

 

Mariusz Gradowski host

 

* top students from the chamber music class at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Witold Lutosławski Grave. Metamorphoses
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Krzysztof Penderecki Divertimento
Serge Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op. 119

Performers

Maria Leszczyńska cello*
Agnieszka Kozło piano

 

Piotr Burakiewicz host

 

* Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Georg Friedrich Haendel  Scherzano sul tuo volto Duetto (Almirena, Rinaldo) from the opera “Rinaldo” HWV 7
Georg Friedrich Haendel Priva son d'ogni conforto Aria (Cornelia) from the opera “Julius Caesar”HWV 17
Georg Friedrich Haendel Stà nell’Ircana pietrosa tana Aria (Ruggiero) from the opera “Alcina“ HWV 34
Georg Friedrich Haendel Piangero la sorte mia Aria (Cleopatra) from the opera “Julius Caesar” HWV 17
Georg Friedrich Haendel Finchè prendi ancora il sangue Duetto (Angelica, Orlando) from the opera “Orlando” HWV 31
Georg Friedrich Haendel Convey me to some peaceful shore...Calm thou my soul Recitative and Aria (Kleopatra) from the oratorium Alexander Balus HWV 65
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A minor for cello and harpsichord No. 3 RV 43
Antonio Caldara Maddalena, nel cielo fissa lo sguardo...Spera, consolati Recitative and Aria (Amor Celeste) from the oratorio “Maddalena ai piedi di Christo”
Claudio Monteverdi  Amor Lamento della Ninfa from the “Madrigali guerrieri ed amorosi” SV 163
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Marche des Scythes from “Première livre de pièces pour clavecin”
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts, pâles flambeaux Aria (Telaira) from the opera “Castor and Pollux” RCT 32
Antonio Vivaldi Noli o cara te adorantis Aria (Holofernes) from the oratorio “Juditha triumphans” RV 644
Antonio Vivaldi Armatae face et anguibus Aria (Vagaus) from the oratorio “Juditha triumphans” RV 644
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro Duette (Poppea, Neron) from the opera “L’Incoronazione di Poppea” SV 308

Performers

Participants of the Opera Academy
Monika Buczkowska
soprano
Marcjanna Myrlak mezzo-soprano
Justyna Ołów mezzo-soprano
Maciej Łukaszuk baroque cello
Krzysztof Garstka harpsichord

 

Agata Kwiecińska host

 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Kevin McKee Escape
Kevin McKee Vuelta del Fuego
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story
Paul Nagle Jive for Five
Eric Ewazen Fanfare
Adam Wesołowski Gliss Dance

Performers

Polish Brass Quintet
Jakub Waszczeniuk
trumpet
Ostap Popovych trumpet
Henryk Kowalewicz horn
Tomasz Hajda trombone
Krzysztof Mucha tuba
 

Agata Kwiecińska host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Songs trough the Ages
more information
Programme

Anonymous  Bogurodzica (author unknown)
Anonymous  Gaude Mater Polonia (words by Wincenty of Kielcza)
Anonymous Chwała Tobie Gospodzinie [Praise Thee, Lord]
Mikołaj Gomółka  Psalms Nieście chwałę mocarze, Kleszczmy rękoma [Oh, Clap Your Hands], Radujcie sie (words by Jan Kochanowski)
Wacław z Szamotuł Alleluja, chwalcie Pana [Hallelujah, Praise the Lord] (Polish words by Mikołaj Rej); Już sie zmierzka [Already It Is Dusk] (words by Andrzej Trzecieski)
Anonymous, 16th Cent. Duma
trad. melody Laura & Filon (words by Franciszek Karpiński)
Fryderyk Chopin Śliczny chłopiec [Handsome Lad] (words by Józef Bohdan Zaleski)
Fryderyk Chopin Życzenie [Maiden’s Wish] (words by Stefan Witwicki)
Stanisław Moniuszko Prząśniczka [The Spinning Girl] (words by Jan Czeczot)
Michał Świerzyński Góralu, czy ci nie żal (words by Michał Bałucki)
Trad. Melody Przybyli ułani [The Cavalrymen Have Arrived] (words by Feliks Gwiżdż)
M. D. Tomnikowski  Marsz Pierwszej Brygady [March of the First Brigade] (author unknown)
Michał Zieliński Serce w plecaku [Heart in a Backpack] (words by Michał Zieliński)
Marian Matuszkiewicz  Deszcz, jesienny deszcz [Rain, Autumn Rain] (words by Marian Matuszkiewicz)
Henryk Wars Jak za dawnych lat [As It Used to Be] (words by Jerzy Jurandot)
Henryk Wars Pierwszy znak [The First Sign] (words by Julian Tuwim)
Henryk Wars Ach, śpij kochanie [Sleep, My Love] (words by Ludwik Starski)
Andrzej Zieliński Bas, Prześliczna wiolonczelistka [Bass, The Beautiful Cellist] (words by Wojciech Młynarski)
Jerzy Wasowski W czasie deszczu dzieci się nudzą, Piosenka jest dobra na wszystko [Children are Bored When It’s Raining, A Song’s the Best Cure] (words by Jeremi Przybora)
Juliusz Loranc Kwiat jednej nocy [Flower of One Night] (words by Jonasz Kofta)

Performers

Il Canto
Wanda Laddy
soprano
Marta Lawrence alto
Sławomir Łobaczewski tenor
Piotr Pieron bass
 

Mariusz Gradowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Gioacchino Rossini Overture to the opera “The Thieving Magpie”
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op. 24 No.2*
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op. 17 No.4*
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op. 64 No.2*
Manuel de Falla La vida breve (Spanish Dance No. 1)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo (Pantomime, Danza Ritual del Fuego)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue*

 

* arrangement by Kupiński Guitar Duo

Performers

Kupiński Guitar Duo
Ewa Jabłczyńska
guitar
Dariusz Kupiński guitar

 

Mariusz Gradowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Hans Fryba Suite im Alten Stil (Preludio, Gavotte)
Franz Schubert Sonata Arpeggione D 821*
Stefan Bolesław Poradowski Romance
Stefan Bolesław Poradowski Caprice No.1
Knut Guettler Greensleeves Variations
Frank Proto Carmen Fantasy*

 

* transcription by Damian Sobkowiak

Performers

Damian Sobkowiak double bass*
Grażyna Czerwińska piano

 

Piotr Wojciechowski  host

 

*1st place winner in the Adam Bronisław Ciechański National Double Bass Competition

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Ignacy Jan Paderewski Melody*
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E-flat major Op. 9 No.2**
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 67 No.4***
Aleksander Zarzycki Romance Op. 16
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op. 26
Karol Szymanowski Fountain of Arethusa from the cycle “Mythes”
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in D major Op. 4
Pablo Sarasate Zigeunerweisen

 

transcription
* Stanisław Barcewicz
** Karol Lipiński*
** Fritz Kreisler

Performers

Krzysztof Jakowicz violin / host
Robert Morawski piano
 

 

Krzysztof Jakowicz plays violins made by Feliks Konstanty Pruszak, Jan Karoń, Talimir Żarski, Jan Pawlikowski and Marek Olm

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Bach Stories Chorale Preludes by Johann Sebastian Bach and improvisations on their themes
A New Winterreise improvised lieder-style ballads in the style of the Romantic composers
Chopin. Nocturnes. Improvisations improvised versions of works by Fryderyk Chopin

Performers

Marcin Zdunik cello / host
Aleksander Dębicz piano / host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op. 14 No.1
Claude Debussy Preludes (La fille aux cheveux de lin, La sérénade interrompue, La danse de Puck)
Juliusz Zarębski Grande Polonaise in F-sharp major Op. 6
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel Op. 24

Performers

Piotr Sałajczyk piano


Mariusz Gradowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D major for viola da gamba and harpsichord BWV 1028
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and harpsichord BWV 1029
Sofia Gubaidulina in Croce
Krzysztof Penderecki Chaconne (version for cello and accordion)

Performers

Alexander Gebert cello
Maciej Frąckiewicz accordion
 

Ewa Chamczyk host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G minor BWV 996 (Courante, Sarabande, Bourrée, Gigue)
David Edgar-Brown „Robert's Park" (Part I. Merry Go Rondo)
Bruce Hamilton Interzones
Jeff Queen Tribute
Javier Alvarez Temascal

Performers

Grzegorz Chwaliński percussion instruments *

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

 

 

* Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D major for violin and piano Op. 12 No.1 (Tema con variazioni. Andante con moto)
Karol Szymanowski Dryades et Pan from the cycle “Mythes” Op. 30
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor for violin solo Op. 27 No.3 Ballade (à George Enescu)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E-flat major Op. 18
Manuel de Falla Danza Espanola

Performers

Emilia Jarocka violin*
Grzegorz Skrobiński piano

 

Ewa Chamczyk host

 

 

* Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Aleksander Brych Troć for alto saxophone and harp
Alphonse Hasselmans La Source for solo harp
Anna Maria Huszcza SaHarBAD for alto saxophone and harp
Paul Patterson Spiders for solo harp (The Red-backed Spider)
Barry Cockcroft Kuku for solo soprano saxophone
Paul Patterson Spiders for solo harp (Tarantula)
Maciej Małecki Scherzo for alto saxophone and harp*
Barry Cockcroft Rock me for alto saxophone solo
Andy Scott Sonata for alto saxophone and harp

 

* first performance

Performers

Duet Harsax
Daniel Kobielski
saxophone
Juliusz Wesołowski harp

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E minor for violin and piano KV 304
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Four Pieces from the music to the comedy “Much Ado About Nothing” Op. 11
Mieczysław Wajnberg Sonatina in D major for violin and piano Op. 46
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style
Philip Glass Sonata for violin and piano (Part 1)

Performers

Marcin Markowicz violin
Grzegorz Skrobiński piano

 

Jakub Strużyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Robert Schumann Märchenbilder Op. 113
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op. 18 No. 4

Performers

Agnieszka Podłucka viola*
Michał Kot viola*
Krzysztof Stanienda piano
Agnieszka Skorupa piano

 

Kwartet Muscada
Ada Dobrowolska
violin
Paweł Dębski violin
Jan Czyżewski viola
Antoni Majewski cello
 

Jakub Strużyński host
 

*laureates of the first intramural Viola Competition - Gdańsk 2017

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Tadeusz Szeligowski Quintet for Winds
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Jean Françaix Quintetto per fiati No. 1

Performers

Hybrid Quintett
Karina Kamizela
flute*
Marta Piznal oboe*
Piotr Thieu-Quang clarinet*
Adam Ostrowski bassoon*
Dariusz Thieu-Quang horn*

 

Jakub Strużyński host

 

 

*top students from the chamber music class at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Henryk Wieniawski Legend Op. 17
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor Op. 46 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor Op. posth.
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor Op. 63 (Scherzo)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole (El pano moruno, Nana, Polo)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 3 Highlander Dances from The Tatra Album Op. 12
Jacques Ibert Deux Interludes
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Three Pieces in the Old Style
Krzysztof Komeda Lullaby from the film “Rosemary’s Baby”
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango (Bordel 1900)
Andrzej Kurylewicz theme from the film “Polskie drogi”
Chick Corea Spain

Performers

Bydgostia Accordion Trio
Agnieszka Bartoszewicz
flute
Michał Litwa cello
Maciej Drapiński accordion

 

Jakub Strużyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40*
Samuel Barber Adagio Op. 11**
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue **
Mikołaj Majkusiak Insomnia***
Timothy Blinko Sculptures

 


* arrangement by Maarten Jense
** arrangement by Johan van der Linden
*** first performance

Performers

Morpheus Saxophone Quartet
Wojciech Psiuk
soprano saxophone
Paulina Młynarska alto saxophone
Szymon Nidzworski tenor saxophone
Grzegorz Bil baritone saxophone

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Saverio Mercadante La Poesia
Joseph Jongen Deux pièces Op. 89
Piotr Moss Offenbachiana II*
Aleksander Tansman Deux mouvements
Michael O’Brien Tres danzas populares argentinas

 

* first performance; work dedicated to the Polish Cello Quartet

Performers

Polish Cello Quartet
Tomasz Daroch
cello
Wojciech Fudala cello
Krzysztof Karpeta cello
Adam Krzeszowiec cello

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano Duetto from the opera “Don Giovanni”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor from the opera "Le Nozze di Figaro
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss Aria (Giuditta) from the musical comedy “Giuditta”
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrzabu from the Gypsy Songs Op. 55
Stanisław Moniuszko Nakaż, niech ożywcze słonko Aria from the opera "Verbum nobile”
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo Aria (Musetta) from the opera “La Bohème"
Vincenzo Bellini Sgombra e la sacra selva Aria (Adalgisa) from the opera "Norma”
Erich Wolfgang Korngold  Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen Aria (Fritz) from the opera “Die Tote Stadt"
Johann Strauss Mein Herr Marquis, ein Mann wie Sie Aria (Adela) from the operetta “Die Fledermaus"
Gioacchino Rossini Largo al factotum Aria (Figaro) from the opera “Il Barbiere di Siviglia”
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the opera “The Tales of Hoffmann”
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen, ‘s flüstern Geigen Duetto from the operetta “The Merry Widow”
Franz Lehár Vilija Lied from the operetta “The Merry Widow”
Giuseppe Verdi Libiamo ne’lieti calici from the opera "Traviata”

Performers

Participants of the Opera Academy
Magdalena Stefaniak soprano
Agnieszka Grochala soprano
Rafał Polek baritone
Aleksander Teliga piano
Ewa Danilewska piano

 

Piotr Burakiewicz  host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Piano Trio in D minor Op. 49 No.1
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano (transcriptions for cello and piano)

Performers

Kaja Danczowska violin
Bartosz Koziak cello
Justyna Danczowska piano

 

Agata Kwiecińska host

Partner
Media patronage