This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

SINFONIA VARSOVIA CHAMBER MUSIC - From Duet to Octet

Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw

Details

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

Free admission

photo:
19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
DUO
more information
Programme

Camille Saint-Saëns Basson Sonata in G major Op. 168*
François Rasse „Lied” for bass clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B major for bassoon and cello KV 292*
Marcel Bitsch Concertino bassoon and piano

 



* transcription for bss clarinet and piano
** transcription for bss calrinet and bassoon


 

Performers

Karol Sikora bass clarinet
Szymon Michalik bassoon
Wioletta Fluda piano
Romana Orłowska piano

Malina Sarnowska host

19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
TRIO
more information
Programme

Eric Ewazen Trio for trumpet, violin and piano
James M. Stephenson Trio Sonata for violin, trumpet and piano
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion

Performers

Jakub Waszczeniuk trumpet
Celina Kotz violin
Piotr Spoz piano

Malina Sarnowska host

19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
QUARTET
more information
Programme

Dmitri Shostakovitch String Quartet No. 5 in B-flat major Op. 92
Danish String Quartet Wood Works: The Sønderho Bridal Trilogy

 

Performers

Anna Maria Staśkiewicz violin
Kamil Staniczek violin
Katarzyna Budnik viola
Marcel Markowski cello
 

Malina Sarnowska host

19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
QUINTET
more information
Programme

Ferenc Farkas Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century
Grażyna Bacewicz Quintet for Wind Instruments
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet Op. 4

 

Performers

Andrzej Krzyżanowski flute
Arkadiusz Krupa oboe
Radosław Soroka clarinet
Henryk Kowalewicz horn
Piotr Kamiński  bassoon
 

Malina Sarnowska host

19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
SEXTET
more information
Programme

Ernő Dohnányi Sextet in C major Op. 37 (Allegro con sentimento, Finale)
Krzysztof Penderecki Sextet for clarinet, horn, string trio and piano

Performers

Karol Sikora clarinet
Henryk Kowalewicz horn
Stanisław Podemski violin
Barnaba Poprawski viola
Piotr Mazurek cello
Agnieszka Kozło piano
 

Malina Sarnowska host

19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
SEPTET
more information
Programme

Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale*

 

 

 

 

*text Charles Ferdinand Ramuz (Polish translation Julian Tuwim)

Performers

Adam Siebers violin
Radosław Soroka clarinet
Szymon Michalik bassoon
Jan Harasimowicz cornet
Mariusz Opaliński trombone
Nicholas Franco double bass
Piotr Kostrzewa percussion
Cezary Nowak narrator
 

Malina Sarnowska host

19:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
OCTET
more information
Programme

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy String Octet in E-flat major Op. 20
Dmitri Shostakovitch Two Pieces for String Octet Op. 11
 

Performers

Jakub Haufa violin
Artur Gadzała violin
Łukasz Turcza violin
Dominika Haufa violin
Katarzyna Budnik viola
Tomasz Rosiński viola
Katarzyna Drzewiecka cello
Kamil Mysiński cello
 

Malina Sarnowska host