This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

Summer Concerts at Grochowska Street
- 9th edition

Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

5 PLN
 

photo:
16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Gabriel Fauré Pavana
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No. 1
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Wojciech Kilar Orawa **
 

* arrangement Tomasz Karwan

Performers

Cello Octet  **
Agata Bąk cello
Julia Grzegorzewska cello
Agata Jonczak cello
Antonina Przybyszewska cello
Kinga Piotrowska cello
Katarzyna Stasiewicz cello
Aneta Stefańska cello
Piotr Mazurek cello / conductor



** participants of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Aleksander Tansman  Suite pour trio d'anches
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 10 in F-sharp minor for flute solo*
Fernande Decruck  Sonate en ut#
Isaak Albéniz Asturias
Pierre Sancan  Lamento et Rondo
Jun Nagao Paganini Lost

 

* transcription for saxophone solo

Performers

Oskar Rzążewski saxophone *
Karol Mastalerz saxophone *
Alicja Wołyńczyk saxophone
Agata Muras piano
Szymon Drabiński piano

 

* Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 12 for Winds in C minor KV 388 "Nacht Musique"
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E-flat major Op. 103

Performers

Oktet dęty orkiestry Sinfonia Varsovia
Arkadiusz Krupa oboe
Adam Szlęzak oboe
Radosław Soroka clarinet
Karol Sikora clarinet
Piotr Kamiński bassoon
Szymon Michalik bassoon
Henryk Kowalewicz horn
Krzysztof Stencel horn

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Krzysztof Penderecki Three Pieces in Old Style
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor Op. 20
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings D. 438
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40

Performers

String Orchestra of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
Jakub Haufa violin / conductor

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Cherry Blossom” – a Princess Musalinde story

Performers

Ewa Szawłowska a Princess Musalind
Mariusz Puchłowski shakuhachi
Monika Polaczek-Przestrzelska piano
Marcin Lemiszewski percussion

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko / Family Concert
more information
Programme

 “Afternoon Tea with Mr Moniuszko

Performers

Justyna Stępień-Grozdew  soprano
Rafał Grozdew tenor
Tomasz Pawłowski piano
Chór dziecięcy Animato
Olivia Kaczyńska artistic director
 

Malina Sarnowska prowadzenie

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko
Kozaburo Hirai
Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Ludomir Różycki
Naoko Zukeran
Witold Lutosławski
Yoshinao Nakada
Piotr Perkowski
Naoko Zukeran
Kosaku Yamada
Kishio Hirao
Joe Hisaishi
Hideo Kobayashi

Performers

Piotr Nikiel  tenor
Miho Kurihara  piano

Dariusz Głuch host
 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Stanisław  Moniuszko Pieśń wieczorna, Czy powróci, Jaskółeczka, Kozak, Kum i kuma, Entuzjasta, Tęsknota, Piosnka obłąkanej Ofelii, Groźna dziewczyna
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Wolfgang Rihm Hochrot  z cyklu Das Rot
Mieczysław Weinberg Żydek z cyklu „Biblia cygańska”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tom, kto znal; Nici bezunmyie
Jules Massenet Élégie
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Francesco Paolo Tosti Vorrei morire
Richard  Strauss Im spätboot
Carl Loewe Tom der Reimer

Performers

Participants of the Opera Academy
Zuzanna Nalewajek
mezzo-soprano
Daria Proszek mezzo-soprano
Jasin Rammal-Rykała bass
Piotr Jaworski  piano
Aleksander Teliga piano

Szymon Maliszewski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Andy Akiho Stop Speaking
Michio Kitazume Side By Side
Toshimitsu Tanaka Two Movements
Wojtek Blecharz K’an
Alyssa Weinberg Table Talk
Elliott Carter March
Thierry De Mey Silence Must Be!

Performers

Mikołaj Rytowski percussion
Franciszek Prokopiuk percussion

Dariusz Głuch host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko String Quartet No. 1 in D minor 
Stanisław Moniuszko String Quartet No. 2 in F major
 

 

Performers

Piotr Markowski violin
Kamil Staniczek violin
Dariusz Kisieliński viola
Marcel Markowski cello

Szymon Maliszewski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
more information
Programme

Keiko HaradaThird Ear Deaf
Daha
Toshiro Mayuzumi Bunraku
Etenraku 
Joji Yuasa Domain
Netori
Toshio Hosokawa Duo

Performers

Yuri Matsuzaki flutes (transverse, shakuhachi, ryūteki)
Danuta Drogowska violin
Miłosz Drogowski cello

Dariusz Głuch host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

songs and opera arias

Performers

Participants of the10th International Stanisław Moniuszko Vocal Competition


Szymon Maliszewski host

 

 

 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Sakura Sakura, Kou-Jyou No Tsuki, Furusato,
Kono Toki Wo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Mikhail Platnev
Johann Pachelbel
Henryk Wieniawski
Goerges Bizet
Hermann Necke  / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fryderyk Chopin
Vittorio Monti
Francesco Sartori

Performers

Ayako Ozaki-Multarzyńska violin
Tomomasa Ueyama trombone
Mamiko Ueyama piano
Rio Ueyama piano


Dariusz Głuch host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko
Julia Schreitl
Anna Maria Huszcza
Stanisław Moniuszko
Stanisław Moniuszko
Graham Fitkin

Performers

Sounds of the Air
Alicja Wołyńczyk
saxophone
Jarosław Gałuszka saxophone

Agnieszka Kopacka piano

 

Szymon Maliszewski host

Media patronage