This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

Summer Concerts at Grochowska Street
- 9th edition

Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw

Details

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY

Tickets

5 PLN
 

photo:
16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Gabriel Fauré Pavana
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No. 1
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Wojciech Kilar Orawa **
 

* arrangement Tomasz Karwan

Performers

Cello Octet  **
Agata Bąk cello
Julia Grzegorzewska cello
Agata Jonczak cello
Antonina Przybyszewska cello
Kinga Piotrowska cello
Katarzyna Stasiewicz cello
Aneta Stefańska cello
Piotr Mazurek cello / conductor



** participants of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Performers

Oskar Rzążewski saxophone *
Karol Mastalerz saxophone *
Alicja Wołyńczyk saxophone
Agata Muras piano
Szymon Drabiński piano

 

* Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 12 for Winds in C minor KV 388 "Nacht Musique"
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E-flat major Op. 103

Performers

Oktet dęty orkiestry Sinfonia Varsovia
Arkadiusz Krupa oboe
Adam Szlęzak oboe
Radosław Soroka clarinet
Karol Sikora clarinet
Piotr Kamiński bassoon
Szymon Michalik bassoon
Henryk Kowalewicz horn
Krzysztof Stencel horn

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Not just for orchestra
more information
Programme

Krzysztof Penderecki Three Pieces in Old Style
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor Op. 20
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings D. 438
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40

Performers

String Orchestra of the Sinfonia Varsovia Academy
Jakub Haufa violin / conductor

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Cherry Blossom” – a Princess Musalinde story

Performers

Ewa Szawłowska a Princess Musalind
Mariusz Puchłowski shakuhachi
Monika Polaczek-Przestrzelska piano
Marcin Lemiszewski percussion

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko / Family Concert
more information
Programme

 “Afternoon Tea with Mr Moniuszko

Performers

Justyna Stępień-Grozdew  soprano
Rafał Grozdew tenor
Tomasz Pawłowski piano
Chór dziecięcy Animato
Olivia Kaczyńska artistic director
 

Malina Sarnowska prowadzenie

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko Stefan’s Aria from the opera “The Haunted Manor”
Kozaburo Hirai Fantasy on the theme Sakura Sakura
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Manru’s Aria from the opera “Manru”
Kosaku Yamada Kono Michi (This Path)
Ludomir Różycki Ave Maria from the suite “Italia” Op. 50
Naoko Zukeran Samsara III
Witold Lutosławski The Belated Nightingale
Yoshinao Nakada Taanki ponki
Piotr Perkowski “Japanese Songs” Op. 4 (I Prayed from the Depths of My Soul, Poor Abandoned House)
Naoko Zukeran 4 Impromptus on themes of folk songs from Okinawa (Impromptu No. 4)
Kosaku Yamada Chugoku-ciho no komori-uta (lullaby from the Chugoku region)
Kishio Hirao Kurimondou (Quarrels of the Chestnut Trees)
Joe Hisaishi  Sheeta’s Decision from the film “Laputa: Castle in the Sky”
Joe Hisaishi Again from the film „Spirited Away – in the Land of the Gods”*
Joe Hisaishi The Path of the Wind from the film “My Neighbour Totoro”*
Hideo Kobayashi Karamatsu /Japanese Larch/

Performers

Piotr Nikiel  tenor
Miho Kurihara  piano

Dariusz Głuch host
 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Stanisław  Moniuszko Evensong, Will He Return, Little Swallow, Cossack, Godfather & Godmother, Enthusiast, Longing, Mad Ophelia’s Song, Dangerous Maiden
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Wolfgang Rihm Hochrot  from the cycle Das Rot
Mieczysław Wainberg The Jew from the cycle “Gypsy Bible”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tom, kto znal; Nici bezunmyie
Jules Massenet Élégie
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Francesco Paolo Tosti Vorrei morire
Richard  Strauss Im spätboot
Carl Loewe Tom der Reimer

Performers

Participants of the Opera Academy
Zuzanna Nalewajek
mezzo-soprano
Daria Proszek mezzo-soprano
Jasin Rammal-Rykała bass
Piotr Jaworski  piano
Aleksander Teliga piano

Szymon Maliszewski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Andy Akiho Stop Speaking
Michio Kitazume Side By Side
Toshimitsu Tanaka Two Movements
Wojtek Blecharz K’an
Alyssa Weinberg Table Talk
Elliott Carter March
Thierry De Mey Silence Must Be!

Performers

Mikołaj Rytowski percussion
Franciszek Prokopiuk percussion

Dariusz Głuch host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko String Quartet No. 1 in D minor 
Stanisław Moniuszko String Quartet No. 2 in F major
 

 

Performers

Piotr Markowski violin
Kamil Staniczek violin
Dariusz Kisieliński viola
Marcel Markowski cello

Szymon Maliszewski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Keiko Harada Third Ear Deaf
Daha
Toshiro Mayuzumi Bunraku
Etenraku 
Joji Yuasa Domain
Netori
Toshio Hosokawa Duo

Performers

Yuri Matsuzaki flutes (transverse, shakuhachi, ryūteki)
Danuta Drogowska violin
Miłosz Drogowski cello

Dariusz Głuch host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Karol Szymanowski Allah Akbar from the cycle “Songs of the Infatuated Muezzin” Op. 42 No. 1
Alban Berg Schilflied from the cycle “Sieben frühe Lieder”
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall from the cycle “Sieben frühe Lieder”
Benjamin Britten Embroidery in Childhood Ellen’s aria from the opera “Peter Grimes"
Stanisław Moniuszko A Tear from the cycle “The Homestead Songbook”
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts  Telaire’s aria from the opera “Castor et Pollux"
Hans Sommer Sein Lied Op. 34 No. 2
Claude Debussy Apparition from the cycle “Quatre chansons de jeunesse”
Karol Szymanowski Sleep, Roger’s Bloody Dreams Roxana’s song from the opera “King Roger"
Mieczysław Karłowicz A New Spring
Mieczysław Karłowicz To the Sad Girl Op. 1 No. 1
Mieczysław Karłowicz On a Calm, Dark Sea Op. 3 No. 3
Mieczysław Karłowicz She Sleeps in the Shining Night Op.3 No. 5
Mieczysław Karłowicz Erotic Poems Op.3 No. 2
Mieczysław Karłowicz Do not Cry Over Me Op. 3 No. 7
Georgy Sviridov Bogomater v gorode song from the vocal poem “Petersburg”
Stanisław Moniuszko Goldfish
Stanisław Moniuszko Krakowiaczek
Stanisław Moniuszko Longing
Stanisław Moniuszko Tell the Healing Sun Stanisław’s aria from the opera “Verbum Nobile”

Performers

Participants of the10th International Stanisław Moniuszko Vocal Competition
Monika Buczkowska
soprano
Paweł Trojak baryton
Aleksander Teliga piano
Adam Rogala piano

Szymon Maliszewski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Japan
more information
Programme

Sakura Sakura
Kou-Jyou No Tsuki /The Moon Above the Castle Ruins /
Furusato /Homeland/
Kono Toki Wo /These Moments /
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Mikhail Platnev Intermezzo from “The Nutcracker” suite
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Henryk Wieniawski Obertas in G major Op. 19 No. 1
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m’avais jetée Don José’s aria from the opera “Carmen”
Hermann Necke  / Nikolai Rimski-Korsakov “The Mail Coach Running Away from the Bumblebee”*
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major Op. 10 No. 3
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Francesco Sartori Con te Partirò

 

*arranged by Ryutaro Horie

Performers

Ayako Ozaki-Multarzyńska violin
Tomomasa Ueyama trombone
Mamiko Ueyama piano
Rio Ueyama piano

Dariusz Głuch host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Moniuszko
more information
Programme

Stanisław Moniuszko Highlander Dances from the opera “Halka”
Julia Schreitl Kreistanz
Anna Maria Huszcza Arcustico (inspired by Moniuszko’s opera “Halka”)
Stanisław Moniuszko Girl at the Spinning Wheel, Grandpa & Grandma
Graham Fitkin Hard Fairy

Performers

Sounds of the Air
Alicja Wołyńczyk
saxophone
Jarosław Gałuszka saxophone
Agnieszka Kopacka piano
 

Szymon Maliszewski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Relax
more information
Programme

Jan Adam Maklakiewicz  
Lullaby
You Can’t Help Love
I’ll Disappear Like a Bird
Reflexions op. 14
Ave Maria
Kujawiak from the "Polish Dances” Suite

Franciszek Maklakiewicz  
I Love You… from the cycle "Love Poetry”
If You Want to Forget from the cycle "Love Poetry”

Jan Adam Maklakiewicz
Spring in the Country. Triptych Op. 18
The Night, Like a Painting’s Shadow from the cycle "4 Japanese Songs”
The Wind Brought Autumn from the cycle "4 Japanese Songs”
Hutsul Suite Op. 15 No. 1

Performers

Maklakiewicz Ensemble
Barbara Tritt soprano
Piotr Kosarga violin
Krzysztof Karpeta cello
Hanna Lizinkiewicz piano

Barbara Szczęsna-Remisz host

 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Travelling
more information
Programme

Eugene Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor Op. 27 No.3 Ballade
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op. 28
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for two violins
Moritz Moszkowski Suite in G minor for two violins and piano Op. 71
 

Performers

Karolina Gutowska violin
Karolina Mikołajczyk violin
Weronika Weiss violin *
Wojciech Pyrć piano
Weronika Chodakowska piano

Barbara Gorayska host




* Sinfonia Varsovia Foundation scholar

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Relax
more information
Programme

Marco Pereira Bate-Coxa
Joaquin Rodrigo Tonadilla
Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Manuel de Falla  Siete Canciones Populares Españolas (selection)
Tomas Gubitsch Villa Luro
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango (Bordel, Café, Nightclub, Concert d’Aujourd’hui)

Performers

Piotr Kopietz bandoneon, accordina
Woch & Guzik Duo
Adam Woch guitar
Robert Guzik guitar


Barbara Szczęsna-Remisz host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Travelling
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie from the 2nd Orchestral Suite in B minor BWV 1067 *
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major KV 136
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Eugène Bozza  Trois pièces
Saverio Mercadante Flute Concerto in E minor (movt. III Rondo Russo)
Stanisław Moniuszko Suite for Flute Quartet **
Niccolò Paganini Caprice No. 24 *


arrangement

* Mariusz Bulicz
** Rafał Kłoczko

Performers

Polish Flute Quartet
Robert Nalewajka flute
Marcin Stawiszyński flute
Marcin Kamiński flute
Tomasz Kiniorski flute

Barbara Gorayska host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Relax
more information
Programme

Jacques Ibert Entr’acte
Michel Corrette Sonata in A major
Claude Debussy  Beau Soir
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Gabriel Fauré  Berceuse Op. 16
Claude Debussy Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Claude Debussy  Arabesque No. 1
Camille Saint-Saëns The Swan

Performers

Maria Ołdak violn
Malwina Lipiec-Rozmysłowicz harp 


Barbara Szczęsna-Remisz host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Travelling
more information
Programme

Anonymous Sonata from Die Bankelsangerlieder
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude BWV 147
Georg Friedrich Haendel March in C major
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Georges Bizet Habanera from the opera "Carmen”
Grandfather’s Polka
Amazing Grace
George Gershwin Suita from the opera "Porgy and Bess”
Henry Mancini  the theme from the film “The Pink Panther”
Jerzy Matuszkiewicz medley of songs from films
Irving Berlin Alexander’s Ragtime Band

Performers

Triumphal Brass Quintet
Janusz Bobiński
trumpet
Tomasz Gluska trumpet
Jarosław Klekotko horn
Paweł Kalicki trombone
Robert Bartoszewicz tuba


Barbara Gorayska host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Relax
more information
Programme

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor BWV 565
Aram Khachaturian  Waltz from “Masquerade” Suite
Tony Murena  Waltz Musette “Indifference”
Richard Galliano  A French Touch
Piotr Kopietz  Tres Amigos                   
Antonio Vivaldi  Le quattro stagioni  (L’Autunno) RV 293
Antonio Vivaldi  Le quattro stagioni (L’Inverno) RV 297
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Porteña
Astor Piazzolla  Verano Porteño

Performers

Izabela Buchowska cello
Warsaw Accordion Duo
Jacek Małachowski accordion
Piotr Kopietz accordion / artistic director

Barbara Szczęsna-Remisz host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Travelling
more information
Programme

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40 *  
George Gershwin  An American in Paris*
Ton ter Doest Circusmuziek

 


* arrangement Raaf Hekkema

Performers

Reedbeat
Mateusz Żurawski
oboe
Piotr Thieu Quang clarinet
Michał Ochab saxophone
Szymon Michalik bassoon
Karol Sikora bass clarinet

 

Barbara Gorayska host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Old Warsaw
more information
Programme

Piotr Maszyński Romance
Zofia Ossendowska Hidalgo e Gitana
Wacław Niemczyk Valse Caprice
Stanisław Lipski Improvisation Op. 10
Alfred Mistowski Gigue
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien *
Adam Wieniawski Orientale
Poldowski Tango
Tymoteusz Adamowski Mazur
Joseph Achron Hebrew Melody
Mieczysław Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes Op. 47 No. 3

 

 

 

* ararrangement by Jascha Heifetz

Performers

Joanna Okoń violin
Katarzyna Glensk piano

 

Michał Niżyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Improvisation
more information
Programme

Anonymous Exultent Hodie (13th Cent.)
Anonymous Saltarello, Trotto (Italy, 14th Cent.)
Anonymous Of Joy I Tell Thee (15th Cent.)
Tablature of Jan from Lublin Hayducky Dance
Anonymous I Am Not a Thief, though I Steal (17th Cent.) 
Fabritio Caroso Passamezzo (Italy, 16th Cent.)
Anonymous I have Served You (17th Cent.)
Anonymous Polish Dances (Vilnius Tabulature, Lithuania, 17th Cent.)
Anonymous Cenar (Vietoris Codex, Hungary, 17th Cent.)                       

melodies written down by Oskar Kolberg “From Praga” (Warsaw-Praga, 19th Cent.)

Sephardic songs (Spain): La rosa enflorence, Morena me llaman, Dos amantes, Una matika de ruda
 

Performers

Katarzyna Bienias soprano
Ars Nova – Early Music Ensemble
Krzysztof Owczynik flutes / artistic director
Joanna Lichorowicz, Sławomir Greś dance
 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Old Warsaw
more information
Programme

Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F major Op. 68 No. 3
Roman Padlewski O, Angelic Lady
Roman Padlewski Of Joy I Tell Thee
Stanisław Kazuro Viburnum Bush (krakowiak)
Stanisław Wiechowicz Pragna ocki
Jan Maklakiewicz Lullaby
Andrzej Panufnik Warsaw’s Children
Jan Krzysztof Markowski Little Girl from AK
Krystyna Krahelska “Danuta” (Hey, Boys, Mount Your Bayonets)
Stanisław Magierski I Cannot Visit You Today
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Henryk Wars Let US Go Back as in the Days of Old
Henryk Wars The First Sign

Performers

Chamber vocal ensemble Il Canto
Wanda Laddy soprano
Marta Lawrence alto
Sławomir Łobaczewski tenor
Leszek Kubiak bass
 

Michał Niżyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Improvisation
more information
Programme

Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduzione teatrale in G major Op. 4 No. 4
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op. 6 No. 1
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto per quattro violini Op. 7 No.  11
Georg Muffat Sonata No. 5 from Armonico Tributo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso No. 12 La Follia after XII Sonata Op. 5 by Arcangelo Corelli

Performers

Cornu Copiae baroque orchestra
Karolina Habało violin / aristic director
 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Old Warsaw
more information
Programme

Mieczysław Karłowicz Serenade for Strings Op. 2
Antoni Stolpe  Dramatic Scene for cello and String Quintet
Witold Maliszewski Suite for cello and string sextet Op. 20
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński String Quintet No. 2 in A minor Op. 40 (2nd movt. Andante. Cantabile ed espressivo)

Performers

Anna Wróbel cello
Camerata Vistula
Andrzej Gębski
violin
Gwidon Ciężarek violin
Grzegorz Chmielewski viola
Elżbieta Piwkowska cello
Jerzy Cembrzyński double bass
Andrzej Wróbel cello / artistic director

Michał Niżyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Improvisation
more information
Programme

Louis Couperin Prelude a l'imitation de Mr. Froberger from the suite in A minor
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata Settima
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K. 69
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
François Couperin Les Ombres Errantes: 25ème Ordre
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Fantasia in A minor F. 23
Jean Françaix La Scolopendre from the suite “L’Insectarium”
Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R. 146

Performers

Stanisław Łopuszyński piano, harpsichord

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Old Warsaw
more information
Programme

works from the Lutosławski & Panufnik piano duet:
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden aria from “The Hunt” Cantata BWV 208
Claude Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Fryderyk Chopin / Franz Liszt A Wish Song in G major Op. 74 No. 1
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Serge Rachmaninov Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14
Johannes Brahms Waltzes Op. 39 (selection)
Maurice Ravel La Valse

Performers

Lutosławski Piano Duo
Emilia Sitarz piano
Bartłomiej Wąsik piano
 

Michał Niżyński host

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, Concert Pavilion, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Improvisation
more information
Programme

Krzysztof Penderecki  Three Miniatures for Clarinet and Piano
Krzysztof Penderecki  Menuet I from the cycle “Three Pieces in the Old Style”
Krzysztof Penderecki  Serenade from “Divertimento for cello solo”
Krzysztof Penderecki  Scherzo from “Divertimento for cello solo”
Krzysztof Penderecki  Menuet II  from the cycle “Three Pieces in the Old Style”
Krzysztof Penderecki  Preludium for clarinet solo
Krzysztof Penderecki  Aria from the cycle “Three Pieces in the Old Style”
Krzysztof Penderecki  Capriccio for tuba solo

 

 

ararrangement by  Atom String Quartet

Performers

Atom String Quartet
Dawid Lubowicz violin
Mateusz Smoczyński violin
Michał Zaborski viola
Krzysztof Lenczowski cello

 

Piotr Wojciechowski host

 

 

 

Media patronage